PUBLISHED
[…] substance have been a taxable exchange if it had not been ‘run
through’ the partnership.” Id. In such a circumstance, the
transaction between the partner and partnership is treated as if
11
a transaction between third parties regardless of the
partnership format: “[i]f a partner engages in a transaction
with a partnership other than in his capacity as a member of
such partnership, the transaction shall, except as otherwise
provided in this section, be considered as occurring between the
partnership and one who is not a partner.” I.R.C. §
707(a)(1)(A).
Particularly applicable in this case is § 707(a)(2)(B),
which provides:
(B) Treatment of certain property transfers. If--
(i) there is a direct or indirect transfer of
money or other property by a partner to a
partnership,
(ii) there is a related direct or indirect
transfer of money or other property by the
partnership to such partner (or another
partner), and
(iii) the transfers described in clauses (i) and
(ii), when viewed together, are properly
characterized as a sale or exchange of
property,
such transfers shall be treated either as a
transaction described in paragraph (1) . . . .
The treasury regulations further explain when such transactions
are “properly characterized as a sale or exchange of property.”
See 26 C.F.R. § 1.707-3. 7 In general, a partner/partnership
7The regulation describes such “disguised sales” as
transactions in which a partner transfers “property” to the
partnership and the partnership transfers “money or other
consideration to the partner.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.707-3(a)(1).