PUBLISHED
[…] transfer from the partner occurs after the transfer from the
partnership. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.707-6(a).
Under federal tax law, an entity “owns” property when it
possesses the benefits and burdens of ownership. The Tax Court
appropriately applied a multi-factor analysis to determine
whether Route 231 owned the tax credits in 2005. The relevant
13
Route 231’s argument that while it might have been able
to use the tax credits immediately, it could not transfer the
credits without registering them misreads the applicable
Virginia statute. Va. Code § 58.1-513(C) (2005) allowed the
transfer of “unused but otherwise allowable credit for use by
another taxpayer on Virginia income tax returns” without
reservation. While that statute required taxpayers to file a
notification of the transfer with the Virginia Department of
Taxation, nothing in the statute required that the notification
occur prior to the transfer of tax credits. See Va. Code §
58.1-513(C) (2005).
28