PUBLISHED
[…] transactions are immune from the scope of § 707 and related
provisions. Put another way, Route 231 contends § 707 cannot
apply to the transaction at issue here because the entities
involved are bona fide entities in a genuine contractual
relationship.
The Commissioner does not contest that Route 231 is a valid
entity or that Virginia Conservation is a true partner in it.
Neither did the Tax Court rely on a failure of the bona fides of
the entities in reaching its decision. There was no need to do
so as Route 231’s argument fails under the plain language of §
707, which expressly applies to transactions between a partner
and partnership without qualification whenever a partner
“engages in a transaction with a partnership other than in his
capacity as a member of such partnership.” The bona fides of
Virginia Conservation’s status as a member of Route 231, or that
entity’s status as a valid limited liability company (and valid
partnership for tax purposes) do not matter for this inquiry.
16
In short, the analysis under § 707 goes to the bona fides of a