PUBLISHED
[…] (ii), when viewed together, are properly
characterized as a sale or exchange of
property,
such transfers shall be treated either as a
transaction described in paragraph (1) . . . .
The treasury regulations further explain when such transactions
are “properly characterized as a sale or exchange of property.”
See 26 C.F.R. § 1.707-3. 7 In general, a partner/partnership
7The regulation describes such “disguised sales” as
transactions in which a partner transfers “property” to the
partnership and the partnership transfers “money or other
consideration to the partner.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.707-3(a)(1).
(Continued)
12
transaction is a sale “if based on all the facts and
circumstances,” “[t]he transfer of money or other consideration
would not have been made but for the transfer of property” and,
when the transfers are not simultaneous, “the subsequent
transfer is not dependent on the entrepreneurial risks of
partnership operation.” § 1.707-3(b)(1).
The regulations additionally provide a non-exclusive list
of ten relevant facts and circumstances “that may tend to prove
the existence of a sale,” including whether “the timing and
amount of a subsequent transfer are determinable with reasonable
certainty at the time of an earlier transfer”; “the transferor
has a legally enforceable right to the subsequent transfer”;
“the partner’s right to receive the transfer of money or other
consideration is secured in any manner”; “the transfer of money
or other consideration by the partnership to the partner is