People v. Lawrence CA2/4
[…] Code, § 12838.4)); the Department of Justice; and, if the person has been twice convicted of a felony, the Supreme Court (which, in writing and by a majority, must recommend a pardon before one may be granted). (§§ 4852.14, 4852.16.) 7 ‘[T]he pardon decision is discretionary, and rests ultimately with the Governor.’ (Ansell, at p. 891.)” (Failla, supra, 140 Cal.App.4th at p. 1519.) Not all felons are eligible for certificates of rehabilitation. Section 4852.01 states, “This chapter shall not apply to persons serving a mandatory life parole, persons committed under death sentences, persons convicted of a violation of Section 269, subdivision (c) of Section 286, Section 288, subdivision (c) of Section 288a, Section 288.5, Section 288.7, or subdivision (j) of Section 289, or persons in military service.” (§ 4852.01, subd. (d).) These exclusions do not apply to appellant, so he is eligible for a certificate of rehabilitation. However, mere eligibility does not compel the court to issue a certificate of rehabilitation.