Simonyan v. Tiffany & Co. CA2/5
[…] D. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Refusing to Consider Plaintiff’s Counsel’s Unsigned Declaration and Attached Documents A declaration may be used to support or oppose motions for summary judgment. (§ 437c, subd. (b)(1) & (2); Kulshrestha v. First Union Commercial Corp. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 601, 605-606.) A declaration is a writing that is signed, dated and certified as true under penalty of perjury. (§ 2015.5; Kulshrestha v. First Union Commercial Corp., supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 606.) Section 2015.5 provides: “Whenever, under any law of this state . . ., any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same . . ., such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.” (Italics added.) Plaintiff concedes his counsel, Ms. Gallagher, failed to sign her January 16, 2014 declaration. Nonetheless, he challenges the trial court’s refusal to consider this declaration. We review for abuse of discretion the trial court’s evidentiary rulings made on summary judgment.