Simonyan v. Tiffany & Co. CA2/5
[…] (Doe v. United States Swimming, Inc., supra, 200 Cal.App.4th at p. 1434; Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting, Inc. v. Pacific Healthcare Consultants (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 390, 404, fn. 11.) Furthermore, section 2033.290, subdivision (d) provides for monetary sanctions in connection with a motion to compel further responses to requests for admission. Section 2033.290, subdivision (d) states: “The court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” In addition, section 2030.300, subdivision (d) provides: “The court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction