Christiansen v. Gross CA2/5
[…] She stated that the June 2006 employment agreement, the June 2008 agreement, and the August 2008 amendment were void under California’s conflict of interest laws, including Government Code section 1090, for failure to comply with public contracting laws.2 She asserted that the District would make no further payments to Christiansen and Strategic Concepts, and demanded that they disgorge and repay $4,853,184.30 to the District within seven days. District representatives appeared at the offices of Strategic Concepts 2 Government Code section 1090, subdivision (a) prohibits city officers or employees from having a financial interest “in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.” City officers and employees cannot be purchasers in a sale or vendors in a purchase made in their official capacity. (Ibid.) Individuals cannot aid or abet a city officer or employee in violating the conflict of interest law. (Gov. Code, § 1090, subd.