STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] proposals dealing with prohibited subjects after the Employer unequivocally
refused to bargain over these proposals.
After review of the record, and giving due deference to the MERC’s findings of fact, see Police
Officers Ass’n of Mich, 235 Mich App at 586, we affirm the MERC’s finding.
“Collective bargaining as a process requires both parties to confer in good faith—to listen
to each other.” Mich State AFL-CIO v Employment Relations Comm Mich Ed Ass’n, 453 Mich
362, 380; 551 NW2d 165 (1996) (opinion by BRICKLEY, C.J.), citing MCL 423.215(1).3 “In
3
MCL 423.215(1) provides:
A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its
employees as described in [MCL 423.211] and may make and enter into
-4-
essence the requirements of good faith bargaining is simply that the parties manifest such an
attitude and conduct that will be conductive to reaching an agreement.” Detroit Police Officers
Ass’n v Detroit, 391 Mich 44, 54; 214 NW2d 803 (1974). In Detroit Police Officers, our
Supreme Court explained that the subjects to a collective bargaining agreement can be classified
as mandatory, i.e., subjects that the parties are required to bargain over, permissive, i.e., subjects
that the parties may bargain over, and illegal or prohibited,4 i.e., subjects that the parties may
discuss but that are unenforceable if included in a contract. Id. at 54-55 n 6.
Although the parties may “discuss” prohibited subjects, section 15(3) of PERA prohibits
them from “bargaining” over them. Further, MCL 423.215(4) provides:
(4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3)(f), the matters
described in subsection (3) are prohibited subjects of bargaining between a public
school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees, and, for the
purposes of this act, are within the sole authority of the public school employer to
decide. [emphasis added.]
Thus, although the Association was free to “discuss” the prohibited subjects in this case, once the
District made it clear that it did not want any provisions pertaining to the prohibited subjects to