STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] an unfair labor practice.
The parties agree that the disputed provisions are prohibited subjects of bargaining under
§ 15(3) of the PERA. However, the Association argues that provisions pertaining to the
prohibited subjects can be included in the successor CBA. The Association also argues that,
because its insistence on maintaining the disputed provisions in the successor CBA did not result
in an impasse, the MERC could not make a finding that it engaged in an unfair labor practice.
“We review MERC decisions pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 28, and MCL 423.216(e).”
Van Buren Co Ed Ass’n v Decatur Pub Sch, 309 Mich App 630, 639; ___ NW2d ___ (2015)
(quotation omitted). The MERC’s factual findings are “conclusive if they are supported by
competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole.” Police
Officers Ass’n of Mich v Fraternal Order of Police, Montcalm Co Lodge No 149, 235 Mich App
580, 586; 599 NW2d 504 (1999). “MERC’s legal determinations may not be disturbed unless
2
The ALJ also dismissed an allegation that the Association acted in bad faith by proposing an