People of Michigan v. Deshon Maurice Boyce
[…] See People v Elston, 462 Mich 751, 762; 614 NW2d 595 (2000) (noting that a defendant bears “the burden of furnishing the reviewing court with a record to verify the factual basis of any argument upon which reversal [is] predicated.”). Further, sufficient grounds existed for a valid finding of reasonable cause. MCL 764.1a governs felony complaints and the magistrate’s finding of reasonable cause and provides, in relevant part: (1) A magistrate shall issue a warrant upon presentation of a proper complaint alleging the commission of an offense and a finding of reasonable cause to believe that the individual accused in the complaint committed that offense. The complaint shall be sworn to before a magistrate or clerk. (2) The finding of reasonable cause by the magistrate may be based upon 1 or more of the following: (a) Factual allegations of the complainant contained in the complaint. (b) The complainant’s sworn testimony. (c) The complainant’s affidavit. (d) Any supplemental sworn testimony or affidavits of other individuals presented by the complainant or required by the magistrate. -7- (3) The magistrate may require sworn testimony of the complainant or other individuals. Supplemental affidavits may be sworn to before an individual authorized by law to administer oaths. The factual allegations contained in the complaint, testimony, or affidavits may be based upon personal knowledge, information and belief, or both. [Emphasis added.] The clear language of MCL 764.1a(2) provides, contrary to defendant’s assertion, that a finding of reasonable cause does not require sworn testimony by a complainant. Rather, it may be based on a number of grounds, including the complainant’s factual allegations.