People of Michigan v. Deshon Maurice Boyce
[…] See MCL 764.1a. IV. THE MAGISTRATE RETURN Defendant contends in his Standard 4 brief that the examining magistrate never filed a return in the circuit court, thus preventing the trial court from exercising personal jurisdiction over him. We disagree. Defendant did not raise the issue of an improper magistrate return or a lack of personal jurisdiction in the trial court. Thus, the issues are unpreserved. See Danto, 294 Mich App at 605. As already noted, we review unpreserved issues for plain error affecting substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763. MCL 766.15 governs magistrate returns and provides, in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) or (3), all examinations and recognizances taken by a magistrate pursuant to this chapter shall be immediately certified and returned by the magistrate to the clerk of the court before which the party charged is bound to appear. If that magistrate refuses or neglects to return the same, the magistrate may be compelled immediately by order of the court, and in case of disobedience may be proceeded against as for a contempt by an order to show cause or a bench warrant. Personal jurisdiction refers to “the authority of the court to bind the parties to the action.” Lown, 488 Mich at 268 n 49 (citation and quotation marks omitted).