Jp Morgan Chase National Association v. Michael R Teany
[…] (MERS). MERS assigned the mortgage to Chase Home Finance, LLC. Plaintiff is the successor by merger to Chase Home Finance, LLC. Defendant defaulted on the promissory note and mortgage. In April 2012, plaintiff began the process of foreclosure by advertisement. Under MCL 600.3204(4),1 a foreclosure by advertisement could not proceed until completion of a multi-step loan modification process.2 1 MCL 600.3204 was amended by 2014 PA 125. In relevant part, the amended statute deleted subsection 4 from the statute. All references in this opinion to MCL 600.3204(4) are to the former version of MCL 600.3204. 2 MCL 600.3205c(1) required the lender to “work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification.” MCL 600.3205c(1). It also provided that, even if a borrower was eligible for a modification, the lender could still proceed with a foreclosure under certain circumstances. MCL 600.3205c(7).