Isabella D. v. Dept. of Children & Families
[…] Dept. of Children & Families, Policy Manual § 34-3-6 (Policy Manual).13 Section 17a-101k (a) requires the department to main- tain a central registry of the names of individuals whom the department has found to have abused or neglected children pursuant to the investigative process. If the allegations of abuse or neglect are substantiated after the investigation, § 17a-101g (b) directs the department to additionally determine ‘‘whether: (1) [t]here is an identifiable person responsible for such abuse or neglect; and (2) such identifiable person poses a risk to the health, safety or well-being of children and should be recommended . . . for placement on the child abuse and neglect registry . . . .’’ See also Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 17a-101k-3 (a); Policy Manual, supra, § 34-2-8. In some cases, however, the placement of the alleged perpetrator’s name on the central registry is required. See Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 17a-101k- 3 (b).14 ‘‘If the commissioner determines that a person should be listed on the [central] registry, that information is confidential, except where authorized specifically by statute or regulation, and unlawful disclosure is a crimi- nal offense. . . . Statutes that authorize disclosure are limited to specific governmental agencies or persons directly involved with child protection and agencies that license persons providing child care services or that employ persons charged with child protection, such as the [department], the [D]epartment of [P]ublic [H]ealth and the [D]epartment of [S]ocial [S]ervices. . . . Mind- ful of the potential effect of such disclosures, § 17a-101k (b) (3) provides in relevant part: ‘Upon the issuance of a recommended finding that an individual is responsible for abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to subsection (b) of section 17a-101g, the commissioner shall provide notice of the finding . . . to the individual who is alleged to be responsible for the abuse or neglect.’ ’’ (Citations omitted.) Hogan v. Dept. of Children & Fam- ilies, 290 Conn. 545, 570–71, 964 A.2d 1213 (2009). Section 17a-101k further provides a two stage appeal process for individuals who have been substantiated as responsible for child abuse or neglect.