United States Court of Appeals
[…] United States, 544 U.S. 13,
20 (2005). Given adequate judicial record evidence, a reviewing court can generally
determine whether a plea “necessarily rested” on the subpart of the statute that
qualifies as a crime of violence. Vinton, 631 F.3d at 485; see also Shepard, 544 U.S.
at 21. The court will make this determination by examining the charging instrument,
the district court’s formal rulings of law and findings of fact, the plea colloquy
transcript, and the plea agreement. See Shepard, 544 U.S. at 20-21.
B.
Alexander was convicted of second-degree assault under Mo. Rev. Stat.
§ 565.060, which reads in relevant part:
1. A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
(1) Attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious
physical injury to another person under the influence of sudden passion
arising out of adequate cause; or
(2) Attempts to cause or knowingly causes physical injury to another
person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
(3) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or
which held the so-called “residual clause” found in subsection (ii) unconstitutional.
-4-
(4) While in an intoxicated condition or under the influence of
controlled substances or drugs, operates a motor vehicle in this state
and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause physical