Com. v. Rosario, S.
[…] Commonwealth v. Ellsworth, 97 A.3d 1255, 1257 (Pa. Super. 2014) (quoting Commonwealth v. Merigris, 681 A.2d 194, 195 (Pa. Super. 1996)); and see 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(4).5 Accordingly, we cannot conclude that the trial court failed to award Appellant proper credit for time served, and we discern no error. For the reasons set forth above, we conclude that Appellant is entitled to no relief. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of sentence. Judgment of sentenced affirmed. ____________________________________________ 5 Section 9760(4) provides as follows: If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or acts that occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the maximum term and any minimum term of any sentence resulting from such prosecution shall be given for all time spent in custody under the former charge that has not been credited against another sentence. - 19 - J-A35016-15 Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 1/11/2016 - 20 -