Oliver Walker v. Department of Agriculture
[…] PFR File, Tab 1 at 5-6. The Board has held that, under the circumstances of a particular case, an agency may impose a probationary period even in the absence of a statutory or regulatory provision requiring one. See Calixto, 120 M.S.P.R. 557, ¶¶ 13-17. For the reasons stated below, we find that, contrary to the appellant’s arguments, the agency was entitled to require him to serve a 1-year probationary period and that he therefore was a probationary employee not entitled to Board appeal rights. 5 ¶7 The agency appointed the appellant under the authority of 31 U.S.C. § 732(g), which states, “An officer or employee of [GAO] completing at least 1 year of continuous service under a nontemporary appointment . . . acquires a competitive status for appointment to a position in the competitive service.” The appellant asserts that, based upon his appointment under this statute, a probationary period cannot be required under 5 C.F.R. § 315.801(e), which requires probationary periods for, inter alia, appointees under certain special appointing authorities.