State v. Kerns
[…] DEFENDANT, ZACHARY KERNS: Yes, sir. {¶11} After the state provided a statement of facts describing Kerns’s commission of the offenses, the trial court convicted Kerns of the three charges of pandering sexually oriented material involving a minor1 and sentenced him to prison. II. ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR {¶12} Kerns assigns the following errors for our review: 1. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW IN OVERRULING APPELLANT’S MOTION TO SUPPRESS WHERE THE SEARCH WARRANT WAS DEFICIENT BECAUSE THE 1Kerns was convicted of violating R.C. 2907.322(A)(5), which provides that “[n]o person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [k]nowingly solicit, receive, purchase, exchange, possess, or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality.” Highland App.