PUBLISHED
[…] admission to its all-male military academy. In recognizing the
realities of coeducation, the Court explained “that women’s
admission would require accommodations, primarily in arranging
housing assignments and physical training programs for female
cadets.” 518 U.S. at 540 (emphasis added). The Court also
observed by footnote that “[a]dmitting women to VMI would
undoubtedly require alterations necessary . . . to adjust
aspects of the physical training programs.” Id. at 550 n.19.
In support of that proposition, the Court relied on the
21
statutory notes placed by Congress into 10 U.S.C. § 4342, which
in turn explained that the “academic and other standards” for
women admitted to the various service academies “shall be the
same as those required for male individuals, except for those
minimum essential adjustments in such standards required because
of physiological differences between male and female
individuals.” Id. The Attorney General thus maintains that the
VMI decision shows “that some differential treatment of men and
women based upon inherent physiological differences is not only
lawful but also potentially required.” Br. of Appellant 29.
In Lanning, the Third Circuit analyzed a Title VII