Jay Bauer v. Loretta Lynch
[…] In recognizing the realities of coeducation, the Court explained “that women’s admission would require accommodations, primarily in arranging housing assignments and physical training programs for female cadets.” 518 U.S. at 540 (emphasis added). The Court also observed by footnote that “[a]dmitting women to VMI would undoubtedly require alterations necessary . . . to adjust aspects of the physical training programs.” Id. at 550 n.19. In support of that proposition, the Court relied on the 21 statutory notes placed by Congress into 10 U.S.C. § 4342, which in turn explained that the “academic and other standards” for women admitted to the various service academies “shall be the same as those required for male individuals, except for those minimum essential adjustments in such standards required because of physiological differences between male and female individuals.” Id. The Attorney General thus maintains that the VMI decision shows “that some differential treatment of men and women based upon inherent physiological differences is not only lawful but also potentially required.”