Filed 1/11/16 P. v. Jones CA4/1
[…] No. 220. (Aranda, at p. 353.) Although the standard instruction is preferred, it is not
mandatory. (Id. at p. 354.) "The beyond a reasonable doubt standard is a requirement of
due process, but the Constitution neither prohibits trial courts from defining reasonable
doubt nor requires them to do so as a matter of course. [Citation.] Indeed, so long as the
court instructs the jury on the necessity that the defendant's guilt be proved beyond a
reasonable doubt, [citation], the Constitution does not require that any particular form of
5 Section 1096 provides: "A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be
innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her
guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this
presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt. Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: 'It is not a mere
possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or
imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and
consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they
cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.' "
12
words be used in advising the jury of the government's burden of proof. [Citation.]
Rather, 'taken as a whole, the instructions [must] correctly conve[y] the concept of
reasonable doubt to the jury.' " (Victor v. Nebraska (1994) 511 U.S. 1, 5.)