Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Kerry
[…] But they cannot sue to force the recovery of records that they hope or imagine might exist. And, to the extent that Plaintiffs have identified emails not currently in State’s possession that they believe fit this description, they have not demonstrated that the agency and the Archivist have not taken any steps to recover them. 1 1 One encouraging point: Recent amendments to the FRA likely make this whole scenario a thing of the past. See Presidential and Federal Records Act Amendments of 2014, Pub. L. 113-187, 128 Stat. 2003 (Nov. 26, 2014), codified at 44 U.S.C. § 2911(a) (“An officer or employee of an executive agency may not create or send a record using a non- official electronic messaging account unless such officer or employee” (1) copies an official account of the officer 13 C. Jurisdictional Discovery In addition to opposing Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, CAI has separately moved for jurisdictional discovery, see CAI Disc. Mot. (ECF No. 14), a request that Judicial Watch subsequently joined. See JW Disc. Mot.