State of Minnesota v. Carl Raba
[…] That conviction is reversed. III. The district court imposed four concurrent 60-month sentences for the four firearm convictions. Raba argues that the district court erred because the four convictions arose 16 out of a single behavioral incident. The state concedes that the offenses occurred during a single behavioral incident, but contends that the statutory exception for firearm offenses in Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 3, permits multiple sentences for ineligible-person-in- possession-of-a-firearm convictions even if they occur as part of a single behavioral incident. Section 609.035 provides: [I]f a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. . . . .... . . . [A] prosecution for or conviction of a violation of section 609.165 or 624.713, subdivision 1, clause (2), is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subds. 1, 3 (2012). Statutory construction is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Koenig, 666 N.W.2d 366, 372 (Minn. 2003). Resolution of this issue turns on the phrase “any other crime” in Minn.