R.G.C., Jr. v. Minn. Dep’t of Corr., 760 N.W.2d 329, 330 (Minn. 2009). In 2001, before
[…] risk level upon his release from prison for his current incarceration offense, felony
assault, based on his prior convictions for criminal sexual conduct. Minn. Stat.
§§ 243.166, .167 (2014). Relator’s current convictions preclude reassessment, however.
An offender may request a reassessment, provided the offender is in full compliance with
registration requirements and has not “been convicted of any felony, gross misdemeanor,
or misdemeanor offenses subsequent to the assignment of the original risk level.” Minn.
Stat. § 244.052, subd. 3(i) (2014).
5
offender from prison. It is true that release violators are the only offenders who expressly
lack the right to an assessment and that relator is not a release violator. Minn. Stat.
§ 244.052, subd. 3(j) (“Offenders returned to prison as release violators shall not have a
right to a subsequent risk reassessment by the end-of-confinement review committee
unless substantial evidence indicates that the offender’s risk to the public has
increased.”).
Although relator is not a release violator, his argument fails because the Act
applied to him in 2001. Relator met the statutory definition of someone required to
register as a predatory offender in 2001 based on his prior third-degree criminal-sexual-
conduct convictions.