In the Matter of the Medical License of S. Fred Everett, M.D., Year of Birth: 1935, License Number: 22,350.
[…] Dr. Everett argues that the MN board’s decision to revoke his license was not supported by substantial evidence because the board relied “almost exclusively” on his past discipline in North Dakota. Dr. Everett argues that the MN board was prohibited statutorily from considering his North Dakota discipline because Minnesota Statutes section 147.091, subdivision 8 (2014), provides a seven-year statute of limitations for MN board disciplinary 7 proceedings. But by its terms, section 147.091, subdivision 8, does not prohibit the MN board from considering past disciplinary actions in determining appropriate discipline for the violation of a current order. See Minn. Stat. § 147.091, subd. 8 (“No board proceeding against a regulated person shall be instituted unless commenced within seven years from the date of the commission of some portion of the offense or misconduct complained of . . . .”). We conclude that the MN board did not err by considering Dr. Everett’s past discipline to determine appropriate discipline for his violation of the 2011 order. Dr.