[Cite as In re T.P., 2016-Ohio-72.]
[…] has been in the temporary custody of one or more public children
services agencies or private child placing agencies for twelve or
more months of a consecutive twenty-two month period * * *;
(d) The child's need for a legally secure permanent placement
and whether that type of placement can be achieved without a
grant of permanent custody to the agency;
(e) Whether any of the factors in divisions (E)(7) to (11) of this
section apply in relation to the parents and child.
{¶ 24} Here, the juvenile court thoroughly examined the evidence presented to
2. R.C. 2151.011(C) states that "[f]or the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when
the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless
of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days."
-7-
Butler CA2015-08-164
determine the children's best interest, using the factors listed in R.C. 2151.414(D)(1)(a)-(e).
As to the "interaction and interrelationship" factor in R.C. 2151.414(D)(1)(a), the juvenile