IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON —1 C~
[…] Airborne challenges the superior court's finding offact 1.5, thatthe industrial
injury is not the proximate cause of left-sided carpal tunnel syndrome. Airborne
argues that the superior court exceeded the scope of its review when it made this
finding. Airborne also argues that the superior court applied the improper standard
of review. We address these arguments in turn.
Scope of Review
Airborne first argues that the superior court exceeded its scope of review
when it found that Goodman's left-sided carpal tunnel syndrome is not causally
related to the industrial injury. We disagree.
RCW 51.52.115 governs the superior court's review of decisions by the
Board. In relevant part it states:
Upon appeals to the superior court, only such issues of law or fact
may be raised as were properly included in the notice of appeal to
the board, or in the complete record of the proceedings before the
board. The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the
court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in
addition to, that offered before the board or included in the record
filed by the board in the superior court.
No. 73665-5-1 / 6
Accordingly, "a superior court's authority to determine an issue... 'depends
upon whether or not the Board properly addressed that issue.'" Matthews v. Dep't
of Labor & Indus.. 171 Wn. App. 477, 491, 288 P.3d 630 (2012) (quoting Hanguet
v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 75 Wn.