IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON —1 C~
[…] 1001 (2000). Temporary total disability differs from permanent total disability "only
in duration of disability, and not in its character." Hubbard, 140 Wn.2d at 42.
Airborne was aggrieved by the Board's determination on Goodman's
10 CP at 52.
11 CP at 46.
12
No. 73665-5-1/13
employability notwithstanding the fact that the Board did not make a permanent
disability determination. Because Airborne did not appeal, it waived its right to
challenge that portion of the decision.
Attorney Fees
Goodman argues that he is entitled to attorney fees and costs under RCW
51.52.130(1). We disagree.
RCW 51.52.130(1) provides that in cases "where a party other than the
worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker's or beneficiary's right
to relief is sustained, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or
beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the court." Goodman is not the prevailing
party in this appeal. We deny his request.
We reverse and remand.
|v^\ c ke \j )^J
WE CONCUR:
4n7C,J
13