IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] See Section
9795.1(a)(3) of Megan’s Law III, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9795.1(a)(3) (expired December
20, 2012, pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.41) (stating that a ten year registration
requirement applies to “[i]ndividuals currently residing in this Commonwealth who
have been convicted of offenses similar to,” inter alia, “18 Pa. C.S. § 5903(a)(3),
(4), (5), or (6) (relat[ed] to obscene and other sexual materials and performances)
where the victim is a minor). Upon the enactment of SORNA, Petitioner was
classified as a Tier I offender and required to register for fifteen years. See 42 Pa.
C.S. § 9799.14(b)(12) (listing convictions for 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4) as a Tier I
offense); 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.15(a)(1) (stating that “[a]n individual convicted of a
Tier I sexual offense . . . shall register for a period of 15 years”). Thus, under
SORNA, Petitioner’s mandatory registration period increased by five years.
With the foregoing in mind, we shall now consider the PSP’s challenges to
the legal sufficiency of Petitioner’s allegations. In doing so we are aware that,
7
Under Section 9795.1 of Megan’s Law III, 42 Pa.