IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] contract claim seeking equitable relief over which we have original jurisdiction
pursuant to Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code.9 We, therefore, overrule the PSP’s
PO alleging that Petitioner’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations
applicable to a mandamus action10 and that mandamus will not lie because the PSP
lacks a mandatory duty to provide the relief requested.
from the sexual offender registry after ten years. SORNA clearly required Petitioner to register
with the PSP as a sexual offender for fifteen years. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.15(a)(1).
9
42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a). Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part, that
with few exceptions not applicable here the “Commonwealth Court shall have original
jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth government,
including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity.” Id.
10
Actions based on an implied contract or upon a judgment of any court in the United
States are subject to a four-year statute of limitations. Section 5525(a)(4) and (a)(5) of the
Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5525(a)(4), (5). Petitioner’s right to file an action began either on