J. Taylor v. The PSP of the Commonwealth of PA
[…] If Petitioner’s filing contained the identical allegations and prayer for relief, but was not specifically titled a “Petition for Review in the Nature of a Writ of Mandamus . . .,” but just generically titled “Petition for Review,” this Court would consider the legal sufficiency of Petitioner’s claims. There is no jurisprudential reason for this Court to elevate form over substance by relying on the title of the pleading, as opposed to the relief sought therein, as conclusively determining the form of action.12 Rule 1502 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure 11 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a). Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part, that with few exceptions not applicable here, “Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity.” Id. 12 For example, upon receiving a pleading that is improvidently labeled a complaint in equity instead of a petition for review, this Court will generally enter an order shortly thereafter that directs the complaint to be regarded as a petition for review in our original jurisdiction.