J. Taylor v. The PSP of the Commonwealth of PA
[…] We now proceed to address the PSP’s challenges to the legally sufficiency of Petitioner’s constitutional claims. 2. Ex Post Facto Both the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions prohibit the General Assembly from passing ex post facto laws. U.S. Const. Art. I, § 10 (stating “[n]o State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts . . . .”); Pa. Const. art. I, § 17 (stating that “[n]o ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligations of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed”).