IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] business.” Rosing, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 690 A.2d 758, 762
(Pa. Cmwlth. 1997). In Rosing, the Board non-renewed a liquor license because of
criminal activity that had taken place at or near the licensed premises. The trial
court reversed the Board because the criminal activity in question related to the
licensee’s location in a high-crime area, not to the actions of the licensee. The
Board appealed, and this Court affirmed the trial court.
Licensing decisions of the Board, whether to grant, transfer or refuse
to renew, are appealable to the court of common pleas. Section 464 of the Liquor
Code states, in relevant part, as follows:
The said appeal shall act as a supersedeas unless upon sufficient
cause shown the court shall determine otherwise. The court
shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact,
administrative discretion and such other matters as are
involved, at such time as it shall fix, of which notice shall be
given to the board. The court shall either sustain or over-rule
the action of the board and either order or deny the issuance of
a new license or the renewal or transfer of the license or the
renewal of an amusement permit to the applicant.
47 P.S. §4-464 (emphasis added).
12
Whether a trial court adopts the Board’s findings of fact or makes its
own factual findings, it may reach its own conclusions on the evidence. See
I.B.P.O.E. of West Mount Vernon Lodge 151 v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control
Board, 969 A.2d 642, 647-48 (Pa.