IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 18
decide whether to reach the same conclusion without the consideration of evidence
that related to events that took place after January 28, 2014.10
“Progressive Discipline”
The trial court explained that the Board should have offered Licensee
a conditional licensing agreement. It observed that “the Board’s failure to utilize
such an agreement with the Petitioner is a factor this Court will consider in
determining whether to reverse the Board.” Trial court op. at 7. The Board claims
that this constitutes reversible error.
Section 470(a) of the Liquor Code authorizes the Board to enter into a
conditional licensing agreement with a licensee. It states, in relevant part, as
follows:
The board may enter into an agreement with the applicant
concerning additional restrictions on the license in question. If
the board and the applicant enter into such an agreement, such
agreement shall be binding on the applicant. Failure by the
applicant to adhere to the agreement will be sufficient cause to
form the basis for a citation under section 471 [of the Liquor
Code] and for the nonrenewal of the license under this section.
47 P.S. §4-470(a) (emphasis added). The Board argues that nothing in the Liquor
Code requires the Board to offer a conditional licensing agreement before it refuses
the renewal of a liquor license. Accordingly, Section 470 uses the term “may” and
does not use the words “must” or “shall.”
10