A.R. Allison, t/a Double A's Lounge v. PA LCB
[…] It observed that “the Board’s failure to utilize such an agreement with the Petitioner is a factor this Court will consider in determining whether to reverse the Board.” Trial court op. at 7. The Board claims that this constitutes reversible error. Section 470(a) of the Liquor Code authorizes the Board to enter into a conditional licensing agreement with a licensee. It states, in relevant part, as follows: The board may enter into an agreement with the applicant concerning additional restrictions on the license in question. If the board and the applicant enter into such an agreement, such agreement shall be binding on the applicant. Failure by the applicant to adhere to the agreement will be sufficient cause to form the basis for a citation under section 471 [of the Liquor Code] and for the nonrenewal of the license under this section. 47 P.S. §4-470(a) (emphasis added). The Board argues that nothing in the Liquor Code requires the Board to offer a conditional licensing agreement before it refuses the renewal of a liquor license.