See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] access to federal courts. Bruce’s administrability concerns
carry little weight given reports from several States that
the per-case approach is unproblematic. See Brief for
State of Michigan et al. as Amici Curiae 18–20.
* * *
For the reasons stated, the judgment of the Court of
Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit is
Affirmed.
——————
4 Useof the plural “fees” in that paragraph does not persuade us oth-
erwise. Congress has been less than meticulous in its employment of
the singular “fee” and the plural “fees,” sometimes using those words
interchangeably. See, e.g., 28 U. S. C. §1930(a) (“The parties commenc-
ing a case under title 11 shall pay to the clerk . . . the following filing
fees: [enumerating several options]. In addition to the filing fee paid to
the clerk, [an additional fee shall be paid].” (emphasis added)); 42
U. S. C. §1988(b) (“[T]he court . . . may allow the prevailing party . . . a
reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs, except that in any action
brought against a judicial officer . . . such officer shall not be held liable