In re the Marriage of:
[…] or impose a lien, in favor of the other spouse representing his share of the
value of the property. See A.R.S. § 25-318(E)(1); Martin, 156 Ariz. at 457;
Spector v. Spector, 94 Ariz. 175, 179, 186 (1963) (affirming, as modified, the
family court’s order awarding community property to husband and
imposing a lien in favor of wife where the forced sale of non-liquid assets
would realize less than their actual value). Moreover, an equitable division
may be accomplished by ordering the ownership interest be changed from
a community asset to a tenancy in common. Cf. A.R.S. § 25-318(D) (stating
any joint property not accounted for within the decree “shall be from the
date of the decree held by the parties as tenants in common, each possessed
of an undivided one-half interest”).
¶10 An equitable division may also be accomplished at a more
fundamental level by dividing the parties’ membership shares in entities
holding title to the real property. Under these circumstances, each party
retains an interest in the asset but holds a separately discernible estate or