In re the Marriage of:
[…] error in referring to these assets as “real property” interests.4 See Burkett v.
Mott by Maricopa Cnty. Pub. Fiduciary, 152 Ariz. 476, 478 (App. 1986)
(including documents of title and securities within the definition of
“incorporeal personal property”); Ariz. Tractor Co. v. Ariz. State Tax Comm’n,
115 Ariz. 602, 604 (App. 1977) (holding a partnership interest is intangible
personal property) (citing Blodgett v. Silberman, 277 U.S. 1, 11 (1928), and In
re Finkelstein’s Estate, 245 N.Y.S.2d 225, 229 (1963)).
¶8 Addressing the merits of Wife’s argument,5 we look to A.R.S.
§ 25-318(A), which provides the family court “[i]n a proceeding for
dissolution of the marriage . . . shall . . . divide the community, joint tenancy
and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in
kind.” (Emphasis added.) See also Martin v. Martin, 156 Ariz. 452, 456 (1988)
(“[T]he court must equitably divide the community, joint tenancy and other
property held in common.”) (emphasis added). Our supreme court has also
acknowledged that physical assets may not always be readily divisible by