People v. Lutter, 2015 IL App (2d) 140139
[…] to the Statute of Limitations, the burden of proving the allegation necessarily follows.”);
People v. Whittington, 143 Ill. App. 438, 440-41 (1908).
¶ 10 The State argues, and the trial court held, that the State was relieved of its burden because
defendant did not move to dismiss the information on limitations grounds under section
114-1(a)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/114-1(a)(2) (West 2012).
Section 114-1(a) provides for the dismissal of a charging instrument before trial on various
grounds. 725 ILCS 5/114-1(a) (West 2012). That section further provides that a motion to
dismiss must be filed within a reasonable time after the defendant has been arraigned and that
any “motion not filed within such time or an extension thereof shall not be considered by the
court and the grounds therefor *** are waived.” 725 ILCS 5/114-1(b) (West 2012). The State
concludes that, because defendant did not file a motion before trial raising the limitations
defense, he forfeited it. Defendant contends that to require him to file a motion to dismiss