State v. Wright
[…] C. § 9902(b).9 For the reasons which follow, we have concluded that the original Superior Court judge’s determination that Wright’s waiver of his Miranda rights was voluntary, 4 Wright v. State, 633 A.2d 329, 330-31 (Del. 1993). 5 State v. Wright, 1998 WL 734771, at *5-6 (Del. Super. Sept. 28, 1998). 6 373 U.S. 83, 83 (1963). 7 Wright v. State, 91 A.3d 972, 977 (Del. 2014). 8 State v. Wright, 2015 WL 475847, at *19-29 (Del. Super. Feb. 2, 2015). 9 10 Del. C. § 9902(b) (“When any order is entered before trial in any court suppressing or excluding substantial and material evidence, the court, upon certification by the Attorney General that the evidence is essential to the prosecution of the case, shall dismiss the . . . indictment . . . .”). 3 knowing, and intelligent necessarily included an implied determination that the warnings were adequately given. Those determinations are the law of the case. For this reason, the successor judge erred in reviewing the admissibility of Wright’s confession.