Kristin Nicole Stiers v. Director of Revenue
[…] Finnegan v. Old Republic Title Co. of St. Louis, Inc., 246 S.W.3d 928, 930 (Mo. banc 2008). “Regulations are interpreted according to the same rules as statutes.” Dep’t. of Soc. Servs., Div. of Med. Servs. v. Senior Citizens Nursing Home Dist. of Ray Cnty., 224 S.W.3d 1, 9 (Mo. App. 2007). Therefore, because this case involves the application and interpretation of a regulation, this Court reviews the trial court’s decision de novo. III. THE 2013 VERSION OF 19 CSR 25-30.051 REQUIRED THAT BREATH ANALYZERS BE CALIBRATED WITH THREE SOLUTIONS Section 577.037 requires that breath tests be performed “… in accordance with methods and standards approved by the state department of health and senior services.” 5 These methods and standards are set out in 19 CSR 25-30.011 to 25-30.080. Regulation 19 CSR 25-30.051.2 as promulgated by DHSS at the time of Ms.