State of Washington v. Gary Lyle Stoddard
[…] precluded the defendant from raising an argument on appeal that the restitution order

requiring him to pay a homicide victim's child support obligation was not authorized by

statute, when defendant agreed to restitution amount.

       Gary Stoddard next argues, for the first time on appeal, that the imposition of a

mandatory DNA collection fee without inquiry into ability to pay violates substantive due

process principles. RCW 43.43.754 demands a biological sample, for purposes of DNA

identification analysis, from an adult convicted ofa felony. In turn, RCW 43.43.7541

imposes a $100 mandatory fee on the adult convicted of a felony to defray the cost of the

collection of the sample. The latter statute reads, in relevant part:

                                              3

No. 32756-6-II1
State v. Stoddard


               Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754
       must include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal
       financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable
       law. For a sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, the fee is payable
       by the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations
       included in the sentence has been completed. For all other sentences, the
       fee is payable by the offender in the same manner as other assessments
       imposed....

RCW 43.43.7541.