Filed 1/12/16 Darulis v. Rancho Valencia Resort Partners CA4/1
[…] is squarely on the plaintiff." (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)
6 Because Darulis does not challenge any other aspect of the court's sustaining of
the Rancho Valencia defendants' demurrers, he has forfeited any other potential claims of
error.
7
B. Analysis
"The tort of defamation 'involves (a) a publication that is (b) false, (c) defamatory,
and (d) unprivileged, and that (e) has a natural tendency to injure or that causes special
damage.' " (Taus v. Loftus (2007) 40 Cal.4th 683, 720.) Defamation "has two forms—
libel and slander." (Civ. Code, § 44; Brown v. Kelly Broadcasting Co. (1989) 48 Cal.3d
711, 723.) Civil Code section 46 provides the definition of slander, as follows:
"Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered . . .
which:
"1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been
indicted, convicted, or punished for crime;
"2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious,
contagious, or loathsome disease;
"3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office,
profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him
general disqualification in those respects which the office or
other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing
something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or