IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] “that the ordinance is not unconstitutionally vague and that it adequately informs the
operators of motor vehicles of the kind of conduct that is forbidden”); Smith v. State, 237 So.
2d 139, 140 (Fla. 1970) (holding “it is clear that ‘men of common intelligence’ would know
[the statute’s] meaning and would not be required to guess as to its application”); State v.
Heid, 270 N.Y.S.2d 474, 476 (N.Y. Cty. Ct. 1966) (finding “the instant statute is not too
vague or indefinite and is therefore not unconstitutional”).
¶35. In Leuer v. City of Flowood, 744 So. 2d 266, 270 (¶14) (Miss. 1999), a vagueness
challenge similar to the one raised here was made to Mississippi’s careless-driving statute.
See Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-1213 (Rev. 2013) (“Any person who drives any vehicle in a
careless or imprudent manner, without due regard for the width, grade, curves, corner, traffic
and use of the streets and highways and all other attendant circumstances is guilty of careless
driving.”). The appellant argued “that the phrase ‘careless or imprudent manner’ is vague
and subjective and provides no objective criteria by which an individual is put on notice of
what conduct the statute proscribes.” Leuer, 744 So. 2d at 270 (¶14). Looking at the plain
14