IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Id. at 20 (¶5) (citing Lee v.
State, 918 So. 2d 87, 88 (¶4) (Miss. Ct. App. 2006)).
7
¶20. England argues the trial court improperly sentenced him to twenty years when
Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-11-30(5) (Rev. 2013) provides for a ten-year
maximum penalty for a death caused by an intoxicated person negligently operating a motor
vehicle. However, the trial court did not sentence England for vehicular manslaughter while
intoxicated under section 63-11-30(5). Instead, England received a twenty-year sentence for
manslaughter under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-47 (Rev. 2014).
¶21. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-25(1) (Rev. 2014) provides the sentencing
guidelines for manslaughter and states that “any person convicted of manslaughter shall be
. . . in the custody of the Department of Corrections not less than two (2) years, nor more than
twenty (20) years.” Therefore, the trial court properly sentenced England to the maximum
sentence allowed by statute. This issue is without merit.
¶22. THE JUDGMENT OF THE HINDS COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT, FIRST
JUDICIAL DISTRICT, IS AFFIRMED. ALL COSTS OF THIS APPEAL ARE
ASSESSED TO HINDS COUNTY.