Deldrick Lamont Carroll v. State of Mississippi
[…] Carroll cites to Rushen v. Spain, 464 U.S. 114, 117 (1983), where the

United States Supreme Court stated that “the right to personal presence at all critical stages

of the trial and the right to counsel are fundamental rights of each criminal defendant.”

Further, we recognize that the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution establishes

a criminal defendant’s right to be present at trial and “to be confronted with the witnesses

against him.” However, this right is not absolute and may be waived. Wales, 73 So. 3d at

1118 (¶12).

¶12.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-9 provides:

       In criminal cases the presence of the prisoner may be waived (a) if the
       defendant is in custody and consenting thereto, or (b) is on recognizance or
       bail, has been arrested and escaped, or has been notified in writing by the
       proper officer of the pendency of the indictment against him, and resisted or
       fled, or refused to be taken, or is in any way in default for nonappearance, the
       trial may progress at the discretion of the court, and judgment made final and
       sentence awarded as though such defendant were personally present in court.

The Mississippi Supreme Court has clarified that

       [t]he 2005 amendment to Section 99-17-9 placed the decision to try a felony
       defendant in absentia within the discretion of the trial court. But this