Case: 14-51151 Document: 00513339930 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/12/2016
[…] 2.
“The first step in overbreadth analysis is to construe the challenged stat-
ute; it is impossible to determine whether a statute reaches too far without
first knowing what the statute covers.” 27 “Facial challenges to the constitu-
tionality of statutes should be granted ‘sparingly and only as a last resort.’” 28
Under (b)(2), “[a] person is engaged in the practice of psychology” if she
“provides or offers to provide psychological services to individuals, groups,
organizations, or the public.” Serafine contends that the statute must be con-
strued by looking to Section 501.003(a), which defines “psychological services”
as “acts or behaviors that are included within the purview of the practice of
psychology.” (Emphasis added.) In turn, Section 501.003(a) must be construed
by reference to Section 501.003(c) (“subsection (c)”), according to which “[t]he
practice of psychology”
(1) includes providing or offering to provide services to an individual or