Case: 14-51151 Document: 00513339930 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/12/2016
[…] LEGAL TEXTS 116–119 (2012) (explaining the conjunctive/disjunctive canon).
16
Case: 14-51151 Document: 00513339930 Page: 17 Date Filed: 01/12/2016
No. 14-51151
here on appeal—the straightforward textual reading of subsection (c) is con-
junctive. This reading may limit the Board’s ability to bring actions against
psychologists it considers illegitimate—those who do not base their practice on
principles acquired in a graduate program—but it also will constrain the
Board’s power, as Serafine is seeking.
4.
Serafine’s primary basis for an overbreadth challenge is the sweeping
language of Section 501.003(c)(1) and (2) (“(c)(1)” and “(c)(2)”). Serafine cor-
rectly contends that providing “services to an individual or group . . . that
include the application of established principles, methods, and procedures of
describing, explaining, and ameliorating behavior” could apply to a number of
activities, such as Alcoholics Anonymous (AA), Weight-Watchers, various self-
help groups, life-coaches, yoga teachers, political consultants, and golf profes-
sionals. See Section 501.003(c)(1).
Similarly, (c)(2) also contains sweeping language requiring that the prac-
tice of psychology “address[] normal behavior and involve[] evaluating, pre-
venting, and remediating psychological, emotional, mental, interpersonal,
learning, and behavioral disorders.” Yet (c)(2) is somewhat narrower than
(c)(1), and given that subsection (c) is conjunctive, we do not read the Act as
broadly as does Serafine. Political consultants may describe, explain, and ame-
liorate behavior (under (c)(1)), but they rarely, if ever, evaluate, prevent, or