People of Michigan v. Reginald Vaughn Brown
[…] People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 229; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). In People v Burks, 308 Mich App 256, 264; 864 NW2d 580 (2014), this Court, quoting People v Gayheart, 285 Mich App 202, 210; 776 NW2d 330 (2009), observed: The elements of felony murder are (1) the killing of a human being, (2) with the intent to kill, to do great bodily harm, or to create a very high risk of death or great bodily harm with knowledge that death or great bodily harm was the probable result, (3) while committing, attempting to commit, or assisting in the commission of any of the felonies specifically enumerated in MCL 750.316(1)(b) [including torture]. MCL 750.85 provides: A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits torture and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. Contrary to J. Brown’s argument that he was only an accessory after the fact, there was sufficient evidence for a reasonable trier of fact to conclude that he was an aider or abettor, if not a principal—helping before, during, and after the crimes.