State of Iowa v. Deantay Darelle Williams
[…] Harriman was never arrested as an adult and the juvenile court never entered an order waiving jurisdiction. The forty-five-day period for indictment never started running. The district court erred in holding an indictment had to be found within forty-five days of Harriman’s arrest as a juvenile. Id. Based on this application of the principles in Harriman, juveniles whose violations are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court are not afforded the protection of the speedy indictment rule. However, six years after Harriman, our legislature amended Iowa Code section 232.8 to include paragraph (1)(c) which provides, in part, that juveniles facing a forcible felony “shall be prosecuted as otherwise provided by law unless the court transfers jurisdiction of the child to the juvenile court upon motion and for good cause.” Although Harriman remains authoritative as the law then existed, the 2000 legislative amendment clearly imposed the same law and procedures upon minors who are sixteen years of age or older as adults.