State of Iowa v. Deantay Darelle Williams
[…] The term indictment, as used in the rule, includes a trial information. Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.5(5); see also State v. Schuessler, 561 N.W.2d 40, 41 (Iowa 1997). Unlike his codefendants, Williams was a minor on June 10, 2012. At seventeen years old, he was not an “adult” and generally would not be considered “arrested for the commission of a public offense.” See Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.33(2)(a). However, because the defendant was sixteen or older and allegedly committed a forcible felony, the violations were excluded from juvenile court jurisdiction. See Iowa Code § 232.8(1)(c) (“Violations by a child, aged sixteen or older, which . . . constitute a forcible felony are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and shall be prosecuted as otherwise provided by law unless the district court transfers jurisdiction of the child to the juvenile court upon motion and for good cause pursuant to section 803.6.”); see also id. § 702.11(1) (“A ‘forcible felony’ is any felonious child endangerment, assault, murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree.”).