State of Iowa v. Deantay Darelle Williams
[…] See Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.33(2)(a). However, because the defendant was sixteen or older and allegedly committed a forcible felony, the violations were excluded from juvenile court jurisdiction. See Iowa Code § 232.8(1)(c) (“Violations by a child, aged sixteen or older, which . . . constitute a forcible felony are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and shall be prosecuted as otherwise provided by law unless the district court transfers jurisdiction of the child to the juvenile court upon motion and for good cause pursuant to section 803.6.”); see also id. § 702.11(1) (“A ‘forcible felony’ is any felonious child endangerment, assault, murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree.”). In other words, “the juvenile court” did not “enter an order waiving jurisdiction pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.45.” See Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.33(2)(a). This case is similar to State v. Harriman, 513 N.W.2d 725, 726 (Iowa 1994).