Bobby Joe Stouffer, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] See Harrington v. State, 659 N.W.2d 509, 520-21 (Iowa 2003) (setting forth the showing required to succeed on the ground-of-fact exception to the statute of limitations). On cross-examination, Edgington admitted he had pleaded guilty to the federal offense at issue and also admitted to several state convictions. The sentencing information is thus not relevant 4 within the meaning of Harrington. See id. Further, Stouffer presented the same or largely the same claim in his first application for postconviction relief. His claim is thus barred res judicata. See Iowa Code § 822.8 (“Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application . . . .”); Holmes v. State, 775 N.W.2d 733, 735 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009) (“A postconviction proceeding is not intended as a vehicle for relitigation, on the same factual basis, of issues previously adjudicated, and the principle of res judicata bars additional litigation on this point.”). AFFIRMED.