In re J. B.
[…] We agree. {¶13} R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) states as follows: The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the Morrow County, Case No. 15 CA 0002 5 delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child's release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code if all of the following apply: (a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a delinquent child is a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense that the child committed on or after January 1, 2002. (b) The child was sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time of committing the offense. (c) The court was not required to classify the child a juvenile offender registrant under section 2152.82 of the Revised Code or as both a juvenile offender registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant under section 2152.86 of the Revised Code. {¶14} In addition, R.C. 2152.02(C)(6) reads in pertinent part as follows: {¶15} “The juvenile court has