NORMAN Et Al. v. YEAGER
[…] See OCGA § 17-

5-51 (2015).6 Neither case therefore supports the trial court’s conclusion that the State

has the broad inherent authority to retain any property used as a tool in the

commission of a crime.

      In Baez, we held that the trial court properly found that guns and a digital scale

that had been seized during a criminal investigation did not have to be returned to the

defendant, where the defendant had testified in his criminal trial “that he had never

seen the guns before, that they were not in his truck, and that he did not know what


      6
        OCGA § 17-5-51 (Supp. 2015) provides:
      Any device which is used as a weapon in the commission of any crime
      against any person or any attempt to commit any crime against any
      person, any weapon the possession or carrying of which constitutes a
      crime or delinquent act, and any weapon for which a person has been
      convicted of violating Code Section 16-11-126 are declared to be
      contraband and shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set
      forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9, notwithstanding the time frames set forth
      in Code Section 9-16-7.
The version of the statute in effect at the time of Gunter and LoGuidice likewise
provided that weapons used in the commission of any crime against any person are
contraband subject to forfeiture. See Ga. L. 1977, p. 1131, § 1.

                                           11
the object (the scale) was.” 231 Ga. App. at 376. Our ruling with respect to the guns

and digital scale was narrowly based on the defendant’s denial of ownership of those