NORMAN Et Al. v. YEAGER
[…] pursuant to OCGA § 17-5-50, contending that the truck was not contraband or the

subject of a forfeiture action, and that photographs or video recordings of the truck

would be an adequate substitute for the actual vehicle at trial. See OCGA § 17-5-50

(c).1 When the Sheriff refused to return the truck, Norman and Rite Brokers filed a

complaint in the Superior Court of Coweta County seeking the return of the seized

property. The Sheriff answered the complaint, denying that he was required to return



      1
         OCGA § 17-5-50 (c) provides: “Photographs, video tapes, or other
identification or analysis of the property involved, duly identified in writing by the
law enforcement officer originally taking custody of the property as accurately
representing such property, shall be admissible at trial in lieu of the original
property.”

                                          2
the truck. The Sheriff did not assert a counterclaim or file an independent forfeiture

action.

      In December 2014, Norman entered a plea of guilty under the First Offender

Act, OCGA § 42-8-60 et seq., to one count of theft by taking.