NORMAN Et Al. v. YEAGER
[…] motion for a new trial and if photographs, videotapes, or other
       identification or analysis of the personal property will not be sufficient
       evidence for the appeal of the case or new trial of the case, such personal
       property shall be returned to the rightful owner within 30 days of the
       conclusion of the appeal or new trial, whichever occurs last. . . .
       (d) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to personal
       property which is the subject of forfeiture proceedings as otherwise
       provided by law.
OCGA § 17-5-54 (a) (1), (d) (2013). OCGA § 17-5-54 was revised by the General
Assembly, effective July 1, 2015, but the revised statute does not apply in this case.
See OCGA § 17-5-54 (Supp. 2015); Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 4-1/HB 233 (“This Act
shall become effective on July 1, 2015, and shall apply to seizures of property for
forfeiture that occur on or after that date. Any such seizure that occurs before July 1,

                                           5
Chappell v. Stapleton, 58 Ga. App. 138 (198 SE 109) (1938); Padgett v. Sturgis, 6

Ga. App. 544 (65 SE 352) (1909). In determining whether the seized property

constitutes contraband, Georgia courts distinguish between contraband per se, which