Safe Life Caregivers v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (§ 65800.) It provides that the legislative body of any county or city may adopt zoning ordinances, which establish restrictions on land use.14 (§ 65850.) When zoning ordinances are adopted or amended, certain procedures must be followed. (§ 65853.) The minimal procedural requirements all cities (including charter cities like Los Angeles) must follow in section 65804, include the following, “All local city and county 13 Section 65804 provides, in pertinent part: “The following procedures shall govern city and county zoning hearings: [¶] (a) All local city and county zoning agencies shall develop and publish procedural rules for conduct of their hearings so that all interested parties shall have advance knowledge of procedures to be followed. The procedural rules shall incorporate the procedures in Section 65854. [¶] (b) When a matter is contested and a request is made in writing prior to the date of the hearing, all local city and county planning agencies shall insure that a record of all their hearings shall be made and duly preserved, a copy of which shall be available at cost. The city or county may require a deposit from the person making the request. [¶] (c) When a planning staff report exists, the report shall be made public prior to or at the beginning of the hearing and shall be a matter of public record. [¶] (d) When any hearing is held on an application for a change of zone for parcels of at least 10 acres, a staff report with recommendations and the basis for those recommendations shall be included in the record of the hearing.” All future undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code. 14 Due to the broad scope of section 65850, we consider Prop D, at least in part, a zoning ordinance. 14 zoning agencies shall develop and publish procedural rules for conduct of their hearings so that all interested