Safe Life Caregivers v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Appellants conclude that the Interim Control Ordinance applied only to “[d]ispensaries which are not regulated by state law, but act in accordance with the law that doesn’t regulate them.” There is no paradox; dispensaries act in accordance with state law when they dispense medical marijuana to qualified patients, rather than generally distributing marijuana for recreational use. 25 For the same reasons Prop D does not deny appellants equal protection, it does not violate these provisions.21 5. Cause of Action 5 – Drug House Abatement Health and Safety Code section 11570 provides that any place used “for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance” is a nuisance “which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented.” Appellants allege that Prop D has the same purpose as this section and is therefore preempted by it.