Safe Life Caregivers v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Appellants allege that Prop D has the same purpose as this section and is therefore preempted by it. But Health and Safety Code section 11571.1, subdivision (a) provides, “Nothing in this article shall prevent a local governing body from adopting and enforcing laws, consistent with this article, relating to drug abatement. Where local laws duplicate or supplement this article, this article shall be construed as providing alternative remedies and not preempting the field.” 6. Cause of Action 6 – Improper Exercise of Local Regulatory Power Pursuant to California Constitution, article XI, section 7, “A county or city may make and enforce within its limits all local, police, sanitary, and other ordinances and regulations not in conflict with general laws.”