Vicchiarelli, H. v. Hrabovsky, M.
[…] Id. The trial court held that Vicchiarelli “presents no cognizable claim for rent in that [Husband] made no claim to [Wife] for rent of the subject property during his life.” We construe the court to mean that Vicchiarelli’s claim for rent is barred under the doctrine of laches, and we agree with this determination. The doctrine of laches applies in equity cases. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5501(c) (“nothing in this chapter [defining limitations of actions] shall modify the principles of waiver, laches and estoppel and similar principles heretofore applicable in equitable matters”). Laches bars relief when the complaining party is guilty of want of due diligence in failing to promptly institute the action to the prejudice of another.