Vicchiarelli, H. v. Hrabovsky, M.
[…] Brief For Appellant, at 5-7. In her first argument, Vicchiarelli claims that the trial court erred by deciding this matter in equity instead of under law. According to Vicchiarelli, the court should have decided this partition action strictly as a matter of law under 23 Pa.C.S. § 3507(a) (“Division Of Entireties Property Between Divorced Persons”). Section 3507(a) states: -7- J-A34031-15 Whenever married persons holding property as tenants by entireties are divorced, they shall, except as otherwise provided by an order made under this chapter, thereafter hold the property as tenants in common of equal one-half shares in value, and either of them may bring an action against the other to have the property sold and the proceeds divided between them. 23 Pa.C.S. § 3507(a). Vicchiarelli overlooks the fact that section 3507(a) is neither the sole nor the exclusive remedy for partition between divorced spouses. The Rules of Civil Procedure provide for equitable partition of real property formerly held by spouses as tenants by the entireties.