and sentenced to 16 years’ incarceration, which we affirmed on appeal. People v. Zimmerman,
[…] years following the entry of judgment, excluding time during which the petitioner is under a
legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed.’ ” Id. (quoting
People v. Nitz, 2012 IL App (2d) 091165, & 9). However, a void order may be attacked at any
time through a section 2-1401 petition. Sarkissian v. Chicago Board of Education, 201 Ill. 2d
95, 103-04 (2002). “While the petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the
judgment was entered, it is not a continuation of that proceeding.” Prado, 2012 IL App (2d)
110767, & 6; see 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012). “All parties to the petition shall be
notified as provided by rule.” Nitz, 2012 IL App (2d) 091165, ¶ 9 (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b)
(West 2008)). “The rule referred to in section 2-1401(b) is Illinois Supreme Court Rule 106 (eff.
Aug. 1, 1985), which provides that notice of the filing of a section 2-1401 petition shall be given