(Original capitalization; italics added.) The jury was instructed on burglary, including first and second degree burglary. (CALCRIM No. 1700 [Burglary (Pen. Code, § 459)], No. 1701 [Burglary: Degrees (Pen. Code, § 460)].) Only two verdict forms were provided. One form allowed for a finding that defendant was guilty of burglary in the first degree as charged in the information, and the other allowed the jury to find defendant not guilty of burglary as charged in the information. B. Analysis. Section 1157 states: “Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.” The jury herein returned the following verdict: “We, the jury in the above-entitled action, find the defendant, GERARDO ENRIQUEZ CAMPOS, guilty of a violation of section 459 of the Penal Code, BURGLARY, as charged under count 1 of the information, and fix the degree as Burglary in the first