Defendant argued there was no issue on first or second degree. While the trial court erroneously instructed the jury on the first and second degree burglary, it also instructed that “[s]ome of these instructions may not apply,” and that the jury should not “assume just because [the court] give[s] a particular instruction that [it is] suggesting anything about the facts.” Ordinarily, we may presume that jurors follow that instruction. (People v. Hovarter (2008) 44 Cal.4th 983, 1005.) Moreover, section 1157 is inapplicable because the verdict forms did not find defendant guilty simply of burglary without any indication of the degree. (§ 460 [“Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house . . . or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree.”]; People v. Deay (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 280, 284 [There is “no practical difference between burglary of an inhabited dwelling house and residential burglary”].) The degree was specified, preventing the jury from determining the degree of the burglary.