State Treasurer v. David M Duty
[…] Defendant
argues that Michigan cannot exercise jurisdiction in this case because it is not one of the listed
states; however, this argument is unavailing because Michigan is not attempting to assert
jurisdiction over an action arising in Indian country.

        In sum, the State of Michigan has jurisdiction over defendant and the disbursements
made to him because the cause of action in this case arose outside of an Indian reservation and
federal law does not protect the tribal per capita payments once distributed to defendant.

                           B. JURISDICTION UNDER MCL 800.404(1)

        Defendant next argues that the Gratiot Circuit Court lacked jurisdiction over the
proceedings under the SCFRA under MCL 800.404(1). The SCFRA provides in relevant part,
“[T]he circuit court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings under this act. The
attorney general may file a complaint in the circuit court for the county from which a prisoner
was sentenced . . . .” MCL 800.404(1) (emphasis added). Defendant contends that the
Legislature’s use of the definite article “the” in MCL 800.404(1) means that the Legislature
intended only the particular circuit court that imposed a prisoner’s “controlling sentence” to have
jurisdiction.