STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] plaintiff a remedy unless the unfair treatment was because of . . . discrimination.
[Meagher v Wayne State Univ, 222 Mich App 700, 712; 565 NW2d 401 (1997)
(internal citations omitted).]
Although plaintiff’s termination qualifies as an adverse employment action, Peña v
Ingham Co Rd Comm, 255 Mich App 299, 312; 660 NW2d 351 (2003), we conclude that the trial
court erred in ruling that there were genuine issues of material fact regarding the remaining
elements of a claim for retaliation.
Plaintiff failed to establish that she was engaged in protected activity at the time of her
discharge. MCL 37.2701(a) defines the type of activity protected under the CRA. It provides
that retaliation is prohibited against a person who “has opposed a violation of” the CRA or
“because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an
investigation, proceeding, or hearing under” the CRA. In Booker, 879 F2d at 1312, the Sixth
Circuit, applying the Michigan CRA, explained that a retaliation claim can be based on either
opposing a violation of the act (the “opposition clause”) or by filing a complaint with the