RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.91(a) (defining "monitored
subject").
On its face, the statute appears to require GPS monitoring
of all tier three sex offenders. See N.J.S.A. 30:4-
123.91(a)(1). In addition, the statute gives the Parole Board
Chairman discretion to require GPS monitoring of any person "who
the chairman deems appropriate for continuous [GPS] monitoring"
and who: has been discharged from commitment as a sexually
violent predator, has been sentenced to CSL or PSL, or has been
11 A-1635-13T3
convicted of a listed sexual offense against a victim under age
eighteen or over age sixty. N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.91(a)(2). In
exercising discretion, the Parole Board Chairman is to consider
static or unchangeable factors, including "the risk to the
public posed by the subject, based on relevant risk factors such
as the seriousness of the offense, the age of the victim or
victims, [and] the degree of force and contact." N.J.S.A. 30:4-
123.91(b).6 That list does not include a finding that the
individual has committed a new offense or has violated the
conditions of his CSL or PSL.
In addition to the static risk factors, which reflect the
offense for which the individual was convicted, the chairman may