NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] a restricted parking zone in front of a
residence occupied by a handicapped person
if a windshield placard or wheelchair symbol
license plates have been issued for a
vehicle owned by the handicapped person, or
by another occupant of the residence who is
a member of the immediate family of the
handicapped person, by the Division of Motor
Vehicles pursuant to the provisions of
P.L.1949, c.280 ([N.J.S.A.] 39:4-204 et
seq.), provided such parking is not
otherwise prohibited and the permitting
thereof would not interfere with the normal
flow of traffic.
[N.J.S.A. 39:4-197.6 (emphasis added).]
4 A-2106-13T2
The companion provision, N.J.S.A. 39:4-197.7, states that:
Any municipality enacting an ordinance
pursuant to section 1 of this act1 shall
provide for the issuance of permits which
identify a specific motor vehicle and the
location wherein it is to be parked. Such
permits shall only be issued to persons who
can prove ownership and operation of the
motor vehicle and residency at the location
specified thereon. The permit shall be 5 ½
inches by 8 ½ inches in size, shall bear an
appropriate certification of authenticity
and shall be displayed prominently within
the vehicle when it is parked so as to be
seen from the middle of the street. Only a
motor vehicle for which a valid permit has
been issued and which has such permit
properly displayed shall be permitted to be
parked in the restricted parking zone
indicated on such permit. A municipality
may, by ordinance, establish a fee for such
permits.
[N.J.S.A. 39:4-197.7 (emphasis added).]
The City of Passaic decided to enact an ordinance under the
authority conferred by the statute. According to the City's
attorney's representation at trial, prior to that ordinance's
adoption, Passaic residents who wanted a generic handicapped