Hampton Roads Bankshares, Inc. v. Harvard
[…] Harvard also agreed that: Provisions (1), (2), and (4) of this letter are intended to, and will be interpreted, administered and construed to, comply with Section 111 of EESA (and to the maximum extent consistent with the preceding, to permit operation of the Benefit Plans in accordance with their terms before giving effect to this letter). 7 In the case of sales, a modern formulation of the defense is codified in Virginia’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code. Code § 8.2-615 provides that “[d]elay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be valid.” 9 By its plain language, the amended Employment Agreement must be read to comply with EESA § 111. Nothing therein exempts the agreement from amendments to EESA § 111 by subsequent legislation or places the risk of performance in the face of subsequent