Nicole Walker v. United States
[…] With respect to Walker’s request for safety-valve relief, the district court concluded Walker did not qualify because she failed to demonstrate she “truthfully provided information regarding her offense, at least in complete detail,” as required by 18 U.S.C. § 3553(f)(5). Based on its drug-quantity finding and Walker’s ineligibility for safety-valve relief, the district court sentenced Walker to the statutory mandatory minimum ten years in prison. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A) (imposing a mandatory minimum of ten years for a violation of § 841(a)(1) involving “50 grams or more of methamphetamine . . . or 500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine”). Walker appealed her sentence, challenging the total drug quantity attributed to her and the district court’s conclusion she had distributed “ice.” Walker, 688 F.3d at 418 n.2, 420, 422-25. We affirmed.