Nicole Walker v. United States
[…] In particular, Walker relies on Wilson v. United States, 554 F.2d 893, 894-95 (8th Cir. 1977) (per curiam), in which this court stated “[f]ailure to advise a defendant of his right to petition for certiorari in the Supreme Court violates his right to effective assistance 7 Rule 44(a) provides, “A defendant who is unable to obtain counsel is entitled to have counsel appointed to represent the defendant at every stage of the proceeding from initial appearance through appeal.” 8 Section 3006A(c) similarly provides, “A person for whom counsel is appointed shall be represented at every stage of the proceedings from his initial appearance before the United States magistrate judge or the court through appeal, including ancillary matters appropriate to the proceedings.” -11- of counsel as guaranteed by Fed. R. Crim.