MELISSA W. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Dependency Action No. 93511, 154 Ariz. 543, 546 (App. 1987)). We will
therefore only disturb a dependency adjudication if no reasonable evidence
supports it. Id. (quoting Willie G., 211 Ariz. at 235, ¶ 21).
¶9 As relevant here, a dependent child is one who is “[i]n need
of proper and effective parental control and . . . has no parent or guardian
willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control,” or
“whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a
parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of the child.”
A.R.S. § 8-201(14)(a)(i), (a)(iii). Neglect is defined as “[t]he inability or
unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to provide that
child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that
inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s
health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(24)(a).
¶10 In adjudicating the Children dependent as to Mother on the
grounds of neglect, the juvenile court made and relied upon the following
findings:
Mother was arrested on an outstanding criminal warrant.
The Children were living in “unsanitary and filthy conditions”